Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Zeeland-West Brabant District Court

Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant: published decisions

In 2025, Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant (Zeeland-West Brabant District Court) published 6,076 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 1% more than in 2024. That is 9.5% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here. Of the court's decisions, 58% carry the administrative-law label and 42% the civil-law label. These counts describe published case law, not the court's caseload.

Decisions year by year

The chart follows the number of decisions of Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant published on rechtspraak.nl, year by year since 2013, the first year of the current court map. The count measures what is published, not the number of cases the court handled.

In 2025, Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant published 6,076 decisions, 1% more than in 2024. This is 9.5% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts, against 2.8% in 2013. Over the period, the court's yearly count of published decisions went from 676 in 2013 to 6,076 in 2025. The yearly count ranged from 482 in 2018 to 6,076 in 2025.

Decisions of Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant published per year2013 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 676 ; 2014 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 537 ; 2015 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 579 ; 2016 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 724 ; 2017 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 595 ; 2018 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 482 ; 2019 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 513 ; 2020 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 1427 ; 2021 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2618 ; 2022 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 3782 ; 2023 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 5597 ; 2024 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 6035 ; 2025 : Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 607602.0 k4.0 k6.0 k8.0 kRechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2013 : 6762013Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2014 : 5372014Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2015 : 5792015Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2016 : 7242016Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2017 : 5952017Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2018 : 4822018Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2019 : 5132019Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2020 : 14272020Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2021 : 26182021Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2022 : 37822022Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2023 : 55972023Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2024 : 60352024Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant 2025 : 60762025
Decisions of Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant published per year
YearDecisionsChangeShare of the 19 courts
2013676–2.8%
2014537−21%2.2%
2015579+8%2.3%
2016724+25%2.8%
2017595−18%2.2%
2018482−19%1.7%
2019513+6%1.8%
20201,427+178%3.9%
20212,618+83%6.3%
20223,782+44%8.6%
20235,597+48%11%
20246,035+8%10%
20256,076+1%9.5%

Published decisions only: the series reflects what the court publishes as well as what it decides. Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map.

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries area-of-law labels: broad groups (administrative law, civil law, public international law) and detailed areas. The table counts the decisions of Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Of the 6,076 decisions published in 2025, 58% carry the administrative-law label and 42% the civil-law label. Among the detailed areas, tax law (1,688, 28%), family law (1,453, 24%) and contract and liability law (710, 12%) appear most often. Detailed labels are attached to only part of the decisions: the areas below carry 5,129 labels for the court's 6,076 decisions. Decisions with the tax law label numbered 1,688, 1% fewer than in 2024; they are 33% of the 5,173 published decisions with this label across the 19 courts.

Share of the decisions of Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant published in 2025, by area of law
Area of lawDecisions 2025Share of the courtChangeShare of all decisions with this label
Administrative law3,50158%+12%9%
Civil law2,57542%−12%10%
Tax law1,68828%−1%33%
Family law1,45324%−14%21%
Contract and liability law71012%−9%12%
Social security law4647.6%+6%12%
Administrative procedure3575.9%+48%14%
Planning and environmental law2504.1%+5%12%
Employment law1181.9%−2%11%
Civil procedure500.8%–8.5%
Insolvency law70.1%–0.7%
Company law70.1%–2.1%
Property law70.1%–4.9%
Public procurement law5under 0.1%–6%
Immigration law3under 0.1%–under 0.1%
Intellectual property law2under 0.1%–1.7%
Civil service law2under 0.1%–1.7%
Competition law (administrative)2under 0.1%–67%
European civil law1under 0.1%–1.4%
Private international law1under 0.1%–1.5%
Competition law (civil)1under 0.1%–7.1%
European administrative law1under 0.1%–33%

See also Tax law Family law Contract and liability law Social security law

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Place in the court system

A district court is the first court to hear most cases. Its published decisions are set beside those of the other district courts, and the appeal routes that follow from its rulings are listed.

Civil and tax appeals against its rulings go to the Court of Appeal of 's-Hertogenbosch. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State (immigration, planning and environment and most other subjects), the Central Appeals Tribunal (social security and civil service) or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal (economic regulation), depending on the subject. In 2025, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions in all, of which 6,076 by Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant (13%).

District courts, decisions published in 2025
CourtDecisions 2025Share of the district courtsChange
Rechtbank Den Haag18,44338%+23%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant6,07613%+1%
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland5,14011%+12%
Rechtbank Rotterdam4,61210%+15%
Rechtbank Noord-Holland3,5487.4%+24%
Rechtbank Amsterdam2,7445.7%+27%
Rechtbank Gelderland2,0794.3%+17%
Rechtbank Overijssel1,6403.4%+15%
Rechtbank Limburg1,4633%−3%
Rechtbank Noord-Nederland1,2822.7%+33%
Rechtbank Oost-Brabant1,0742.2%+30%

See also Gerechtshof 's-Hertogenbosch Rechtbank Den Haag Rechtbank Midden-Nederland Rechtbank Rotterdam Rechtbank Noord-Holland Netherlands overview

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What a district court does

The Netherlands has 11 district courts (rechtbanken), each covering a region. They are the courts of first instance for most cases and are organised in sectors by type of case. A subdistrict sector deals with smaller civil claims and with disputes such as employment and tenancy cases. Rulings in civil and tax cases can be appealed to a court of appeal; in immigration, planning and most other administrative cases, to the Council of State; in social security and civil service cases, to the Central Appeals Tribunal. In 2025, Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant published 6,076 decisions; of these, 58% carry the administrative-law label and 42% the civil-law label.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. The 6,076 decisions counted for Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant in 2025 are those published; this is not a count of all the cases the court handled.

ECLI numbers and the court code

An ECLI number has the form ECLI:NL:<court code>:<year>:<number>. The decisions of Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant carry the court code RBZWB, so their numbers begin ECLI:NL:RBZWB, followed by the year and a sequence number. With this number, any published decision of the court can be found on rechtspraak.nl.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading this court's figures with care

The detailed labels of Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant are spread over 20 areas of law, the most frequent being tax law (28% of its decisions). The count also depends on what the court publishes: a change from one year to the next may reflect a change in publication as well as in the court's work. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many decisions did Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant publish in 2025?

Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant (Zeeland-West Brabant District Court) published 6,076 decisions on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, against 6,035 in 2024. Published decisions are a selection of all rulings, so this is not the number of cases the court handled.

Which areas of law do the published decisions of Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant cover?

Of its published decisions, 58% carry the administrative-law label and 42% the civil-law label. The most frequent detailed areas are tax law (1,688), family law (1,453) and contract and liability law (710).

What share of the published Dutch decisions comes from Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant?

9.5% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here in 2025, against 2.8% in 2013.

Does this count every case handled by Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant?

No. The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings. They do not measure the court's caseload.

Where do appeals against the rulings of Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant go?

Civil and tax appeals go to the Gerechtshof 's-Hertogenbosch. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.