Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · North Holland District Court

Rechtbank Noord-Holland: published decisions

In 2025, Rechtbank Noord-Holland (North Holland District Court) published 3,548 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 24% more than in 2024. That is 5.5% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here. Of the court's decisions, 25% carry the administrative-law label and 75% the civil-law label. These counts describe published case law, not the court's caseload.

Decisions year by year

The chart follows the number of decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Holland published on rechtspraak.nl, year by year since 2013, the first year of the current court map. The count measures what is published, not the number of cases the court handled.

In 2025, Rechtbank Noord-Holland published 3,548 decisions, 24% more than in 2024. This is 5.5% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts, against 3.3% in 2013. Over the period, the court's yearly count of published decisions went from 796 in 2013 to 3,548 in 2025 (+346%). The yearly count ranged from 677 in 2014 to 3,548 in 2025.

Decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Holland published per year2013 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 796 ; 2014 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 677 ; 2015 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 680 ; 2016 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 797 ; 2017 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 810 ; 2018 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 949 ; 2019 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 976 ; 2020 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2710 ; 2021 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2587 ; 2022 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 3321 ; 2023 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 3485 ; 2024 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2857 ; 2025 : Rechtbank Noord-Holland 354801.0 k2.0 k3.0 k4.0 kRechtbank Noord-Holland 2013 : 7962013Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2014 : 6772014Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2015 : 6802015Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2016 : 7972016Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2017 : 8102017Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2018 : 9492018Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2019 : 9762019Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2020 : 27102020Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2021 : 25872021Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2022 : 33212022Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2023 : 34852023Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2024 : 28572024Rechtbank Noord-Holland 2025 : 35482025
Decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Holland published per year
YearDecisionsChangeShare of the 19 courts
2013796–3.3%
2014677−15%2.8%
20156800%2.7%
2016797+17%3.1%
2017810+2%3.1%
2018949+17%3.4%
2019976+3%3.4%
20202,710+178%7.4%
20212,587−5%6.3%
20223,321+28%7.6%
20233,485+5%6.7%
20242,857−18%5%
20253,548+24%5.5%

Published decisions only: the series reflects what the court publishes as well as what it decides. Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map.

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries area-of-law labels: broad groups (administrative law, civil law, public international law) and detailed areas. The table counts the decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Holland that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Of the 3,548 decisions published in 2025, 25% carry the administrative-law label and 75% the civil-law label. Among the detailed areas, contract and liability law (1,681, 47%), family law (477, 13%) and tax law (198, 5.6%) appear most often. Detailed labels are attached to only part of the decisions: the areas below carry 2,870 labels for the court's 3,548 decisions. Decisions with the contract and liability law label numbered 1,681, 24% more than in 2024; they are 29% of the 5,818 published decisions with this label across the 19 courts.

Share of the decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Holland published in 2025, by area of law
Area of lawDecisions 2025Share of the courtChangeShare of all decisions with this label
Administrative law88325%+44%2.3%
Civil law2,66575%+19%11%
Public international law2under 0.1%–8.7%
Contract and liability law1,68147%+24%29%
Family law47713%+27%6.8%
Tax law1985.6%−20%3.8%
Employment law1383.9%−2%13%
Planning and environmental law1273.6%+84%6.3%
Social security law982.8%−18%2.5%
Civil procedure571.6%0%10%
Administrative procedure341%–1.4%
Insolvency law260.7%–2.5%
Property law120.3%–8.5%
Company law50.1%–1.5%
Intellectual property law50.1%–4.1%
Public procurement law50.1%–6%
Civil service law3under 0.1%–2.6%
European civil law2under 0.1%–2.7%
Private international law1under 0.1%–1.5%
Competition law (civil)1under 0.1%–7.1%

See also Contract and liability law Family law Tax law Employment law

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Place in the court system

A district court is the first court to hear most cases. Its published decisions are set beside those of the other district courts, and the appeal routes that follow from its rulings are listed.

Civil and tax appeals against its rulings go to the Amsterdam Court of Appeal. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State (immigration, planning and environment and most other subjects), the Central Appeals Tribunal (social security and civil service) or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal (economic regulation), depending on the subject. In 2025, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions in all, of which 3,548 by Rechtbank Noord-Holland (7.4%).

District courts, decisions published in 2025
CourtDecisions 2025Share of the district courtsChange
Rechtbank Den Haag18,44338%+23%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant6,07613%+1%
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland5,14011%+12%
Rechtbank Rotterdam4,61210%+15%
Rechtbank Noord-Holland3,5487.4%+24%
Rechtbank Amsterdam2,7445.7%+27%
Rechtbank Gelderland2,0794.3%+17%
Rechtbank Overijssel1,6403.4%+15%
Rechtbank Limburg1,4633%−3%
Rechtbank Noord-Nederland1,2822.7%+33%
Rechtbank Oost-Brabant1,0742.2%+30%

See also Gerechtshof Amsterdam Rechtbank Den Haag Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant Rechtbank Midden-Nederland Rechtbank Rotterdam Netherlands overview

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What a district court does

The Netherlands has 11 district courts (rechtbanken), each covering a region. They are the courts of first instance for most cases and are organised in sectors by type of case. A subdistrict sector deals with smaller civil claims and with disputes such as employment and tenancy cases. Rulings in civil and tax cases can be appealed to a court of appeal; in immigration, planning and most other administrative cases, to the Council of State; in social security and civil service cases, to the Central Appeals Tribunal. In 2025, Rechtbank Noord-Holland published 3,548 decisions; of these, 25% carry the administrative-law label and 75% the civil-law label.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. The 3,548 decisions counted for Rechtbank Noord-Holland in 2025 are those published; this is not a count of all the cases the court handled.

ECLI numbers and the court code

An ECLI number has the form ECLI:NL:<court code>:<year>:<number>. The decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Holland carry the court code RBNHO, so their numbers begin ECLI:NL:RBNHO, followed by the year and a sequence number. With this number, any published decision of the court can be found on rechtspraak.nl.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading this court's figures with care

About 47% of the decisions published by Rechtbank Noord-Holland in 2025 carry the contract and liability law label, so its count mainly reflects that field. The count also depends on what the court publishes: a change from one year to the next may reflect a change in publication as well as in the court's work. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many decisions did Rechtbank Noord-Holland publish in 2025?

Rechtbank Noord-Holland (North Holland District Court) published 3,548 decisions on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, against 2,857 in 2024. Published decisions are a selection of all rulings, so this is not the number of cases the court handled.

Which areas of law do the published decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Holland cover?

Of its published decisions, 25% carry the administrative-law label and 75% the civil-law label. The most frequent detailed areas are contract and liability law (1,681), family law (477) and tax law (198).

What share of the published Dutch decisions comes from Rechtbank Noord-Holland?

5.5% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here in 2025, against 3.3% in 2013.

Does this count every case handled by Rechtbank Noord-Holland?

No. The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings. They do not measure the court's caseload.

Where do appeals against the rulings of Rechtbank Noord-Holland go?

Civil and tax appeals go to the Gerechtshof Amsterdam. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.