Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Central Netherlands District Court

Rechtbank Midden-Nederland: published decisions

In 2025, Rechtbank Midden-Nederland (Central Netherlands District Court) published 5,140 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 12% more than in 2024. That is 8% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here. Of the court's decisions, 64% carry the administrative-law label and 36% the civil-law label. These counts describe published case law, not the court's caseload.

Decisions year by year

The chart follows the number of decisions of Rechtbank Midden-Nederland published on rechtspraak.nl, year by year since 2013, the first year of the current court map. The count measures what is published, not the number of cases the court handled.

In 2025, Rechtbank Midden-Nederland published 5,140 decisions, 12% more than in 2024. This is 8% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts, against 2.8% in 2013. Over the period, the court's yearly count of published decisions went from 675 in 2013 to 5,140 in 2025.

Decisions of Rechtbank Midden-Nederland published per year2013 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 675 ; 2014 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 691 ; 2015 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 795 ; 2016 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 857 ; 2017 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 945 ; 2018 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 1019 ; 2019 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 1280 ; 2020 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2490 ; 2021 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 3620 ; 2022 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 3434 ; 2023 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 3118 ; 2024 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 4599 ; 2025 : Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 514002.0 k4.0 k6.0 kRechtbank Midden-Nederland 2013 : 6752013Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2014 : 6912014Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2015 : 7952015Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2016 : 8572016Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2017 : 9452017Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2018 : 10192018Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2019 : 12802019Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2020 : 24902020Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2021 : 36202021Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2022 : 34342022Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2023 : 31182023Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2024 : 45992024Rechtbank Midden-Nederland 2025 : 51402025
Decisions of Rechtbank Midden-Nederland published per year
YearDecisionsChangeShare of the 19 courts
2013675–2.8%
2014691+2%2.8%
2015795+15%3.1%
2016857+8%3.4%
2017945+10%3.6%
20181,019+8%3.7%
20191,280+26%4.5%
20202,490+95%6.8%
20213,620+45%8.8%
20223,434−5%7.8%
20233,118−9%6%
20244,599+47%8%
20255,140+12%8%

Published decisions only: the series reflects what the court publishes as well as what it decides. Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map.

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries area-of-law labels: broad groups (administrative law, civil law, public international law) and detailed areas. The table counts the decisions of Rechtbank Midden-Nederland that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Of the 5,140 decisions published in 2025, 64% carry the administrative-law label and 36% the civil-law label. Among the detailed areas, administrative procedure (1,242, 24%), family law (440, 8.6%) and contract and liability law (386, 7.5%) appear most often. Detailed labels are attached to only part of the decisions: the areas below carry 3,267 labels for the court's 5,140 decisions. Decisions with the administrative procedure label numbered 1,242, 3% more than in 2024; they are 50% of the 2,505 published decisions with this label across the 19 courts.

Share of the decisions of Rechtbank Midden-Nederland published in 2025, by area of law
Area of lawDecisions 2025Share of the courtChangeShare of all decisions with this label
Administrative law3,28764%+12%8.4%
Civil law1,85336%+12%7.4%
Public international law1under 0.1%–4.3%
Administrative procedure1,24224%+3%50%
Family law4408.6%+10%6.3%
Contract and liability law3867.5%−10%6.6%
Social security law3516.8%−10%8.8%
Planning and environmental law2905.6%+14%14%
Tax law2745.3%−16%5.3%
Employment law1502.9%−11%14%
Insolvency law450.9%–4.3%
Civil procedure210.4%–3.6%
Company law160.3%–4.9%
Public procurement law160.3%–19%
Property law150.3%–11%
Intellectual property law80.2%–6.6%
Immigration law5under 0.1%–under 0.1%
Private international law5under 0.1%–7.7%
Civil service law2under 0.1%–1.7%
European civil law1under 0.1%–1.4%

See also Administrative procedure Family law Contract and liability law Social security law

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Place in the court system

A district court is the first court to hear most cases. Its published decisions are set beside those of the other district courts, and the appeal routes that follow from its rulings are listed.

Civil and tax appeals against its rulings go to the Arnhem-Leeuwarden Court of Appeal. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State (immigration, planning and environment and most other subjects), the Central Appeals Tribunal (social security and civil service) or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal (economic regulation), depending on the subject. In 2025, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions in all, of which 5,140 by Rechtbank Midden-Nederland (11%).

District courts, decisions published in 2025
CourtDecisions 2025Share of the district courtsChange
Rechtbank Den Haag18,44338%+23%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant6,07613%+1%
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland5,14011%+12%
Rechtbank Rotterdam4,61210%+15%
Rechtbank Noord-Holland3,5487.4%+24%
Rechtbank Amsterdam2,7445.7%+27%
Rechtbank Gelderland2,0794.3%+17%
Rechtbank Overijssel1,6403.4%+15%
Rechtbank Limburg1,4633%−3%
Rechtbank Noord-Nederland1,2822.7%+33%
Rechtbank Oost-Brabant1,0742.2%+30%

See also Gerechtshof Arnhem-Leeuwarden Rechtbank Den Haag Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant Rechtbank Rotterdam Rechtbank Noord-Holland Netherlands overview

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What a district court does

The Netherlands has 11 district courts (rechtbanken), each covering a region. They are the courts of first instance for most cases and are organised in sectors by type of case. A subdistrict sector deals with smaller civil claims and with disputes such as employment and tenancy cases. Rulings in civil and tax cases can be appealed to a court of appeal; in immigration, planning and most other administrative cases, to the Council of State; in social security and civil service cases, to the Central Appeals Tribunal. In 2025, Rechtbank Midden-Nederland published 5,140 decisions; of these, 64% carry the administrative-law label and 36% the civil-law label.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. The 5,140 decisions counted for Rechtbank Midden-Nederland in 2025 are those published; this is not a count of all the cases the court handled.

ECLI numbers and the court code

An ECLI number has the form ECLI:NL:<court code>:<year>:<number>. The decisions of Rechtbank Midden-Nederland carry the court code RBMNE, so their numbers begin ECLI:NL:RBMNE, followed by the year and a sequence number. With this number, any published decision of the court can be found on rechtspraak.nl.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading this court's figures with care

The detailed labels of Rechtbank Midden-Nederland are spread over 17 areas of law, the most frequent being administrative procedure (24% of its decisions). The count also depends on what the court publishes: a change from one year to the next may reflect a change in publication as well as in the court's work. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many decisions did Rechtbank Midden-Nederland publish in 2025?

Rechtbank Midden-Nederland (Central Netherlands District Court) published 5,140 decisions on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, against 4,599 in 2024. Published decisions are a selection of all rulings, so this is not the number of cases the court handled.

Which areas of law do the published decisions of Rechtbank Midden-Nederland cover?

Of its published decisions, 64% carry the administrative-law label and 36% the civil-law label. The most frequent detailed areas are administrative procedure (1,242), family law (440) and contract and liability law (386).

What share of the published Dutch decisions comes from Rechtbank Midden-Nederland?

8% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here in 2025, against 2.8% in 2013.

Does this count every case handled by Rechtbank Midden-Nederland?

No. The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings. They do not measure the court's caseload.

Where do appeals against the rulings of Rechtbank Midden-Nederland go?

Civil and tax appeals go to the Gerechtshof Arnhem-Leeuwarden. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.