Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Limburg District Court

Rechtbank Limburg: published decisions

In 2025, Rechtbank Limburg (Limburg District Court) published 1,463 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 3% fewer than in 2024. That is 2.3% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here. Of the court's decisions, 25% carry the administrative-law label and 75% the civil-law label. These counts describe published case law, not the court's caseload.

Decisions year by year

The chart follows the number of decisions of Rechtbank Limburg published on rechtspraak.nl, year by year since 2013, the first year of the current court map. The count measures what is published, not the number of cases the court handled.

In 2025, Rechtbank Limburg published 1,463 decisions, 3% fewer than in 2024. This is 2.3% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts, against 1.3% in 2013. Over the period, the court's yearly count of published decisions went from 318 in 2013 to 1,463 in 2025 (+360%). The yearly count ranged from 318 in 2013 to 1,512 in 2024.

Decisions of Rechtbank Limburg published per year2013 : Rechtbank Limburg 318 ; 2014 : Rechtbank Limburg 432 ; 2015 : Rechtbank Limburg 569 ; 2016 : Rechtbank Limburg 506 ; 2017 : Rechtbank Limburg 1049 ; 2018 : Rechtbank Limburg 937 ; 2019 : Rechtbank Limburg 552 ; 2020 : Rechtbank Limburg 1144 ; 2021 : Rechtbank Limburg 1288 ; 2022 : Rechtbank Limburg 1167 ; 2023 : Rechtbank Limburg 1275 ; 2024 : Rechtbank Limburg 1512 ; 2025 : Rechtbank Limburg 146301.0 k2.0 kRechtbank Limburg 2013 : 3182013Rechtbank Limburg 2014 : 4322014Rechtbank Limburg 2015 : 5692015Rechtbank Limburg 2016 : 5062016Rechtbank Limburg 2017 : 10492017Rechtbank Limburg 2018 : 9372018Rechtbank Limburg 2019 : 5522019Rechtbank Limburg 2020 : 11442020Rechtbank Limburg 2021 : 12882021Rechtbank Limburg 2022 : 11672022Rechtbank Limburg 2023 : 12752023Rechtbank Limburg 2024 : 15122024Rechtbank Limburg 2025 : 14632025
Decisions of Rechtbank Limburg published per year
YearDecisionsChangeShare of the 19 courts
2013318–1.3%
2014432+36%1.8%
2015569+32%2.2%
2016506−11%2%
20171,049+107%4%
2018937−11%3.4%
2019552−41%1.9%
20201,144+107%3.1%
20211,288+13%3.1%
20221,167−9%2.7%
20231,275+9%2.5%
20241,512+19%2.6%
20251,463−3%2.3%

Published decisions only: the series reflects what the court publishes as well as what it decides. Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map.

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries area-of-law labels: broad groups (administrative law, civil law, public international law) and detailed areas. The table counts the decisions of Rechtbank Limburg that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Of the 1,463 decisions published in 2025, 25% carry the administrative-law label and 75% the civil-law label. Among the detailed areas, family law (113, 7.7%), employment law (82, 5.6%) and contract and liability law (58, 4%) appear most often. Detailed labels are attached to only part of the decisions: the areas below carry 314 labels for the court's 1,463 decisions. Decisions with the family law label numbered 113, 51% more than in 2024; they are 1.6% of the 7,005 published decisions with this label across the 19 courts.

Share of the decisions of Rechtbank Limburg published in 2025, by area of law
Area of lawDecisions 2025Share of the courtChangeShare of all decisions with this label
Administrative law36125%−22%0.9%
Civil law1,10275%+5%4.4%
Family law1137.7%+51%1.6%
Employment law825.6%+19%7.5%
Contract and liability law584%−18%1%
Insolvency law241.6%–2.3%
Civil procedure191.3%–3.2%
Planning and environmental law50.3%–0.2%
Property law40.3%–2.8%
Tax law30.2%–under 0.1%
Social security law20.1%–under 0.1%
Company law1under 0.1%–0.3%
Intellectual property law1under 0.1%–0.8%
European civil law1under 0.1%–1.4%
Competition law (civil)1under 0.1%–7.1%

See also Family law Employment law Contract and liability law Insolvency law

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Place in the court system

A district court is the first court to hear most cases. Its published decisions are set beside those of the other district courts, and the appeal routes that follow from its rulings are listed.

Civil and tax appeals against its rulings go to the Court of Appeal of 's-Hertogenbosch. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State (immigration, planning and environment and most other subjects), the Central Appeals Tribunal (social security and civil service) or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal (economic regulation), depending on the subject. In 2025, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions in all, of which 1,463 by Rechtbank Limburg (3%).

District courts, decisions published in 2025
CourtDecisions 2025Share of the district courtsChange
Rechtbank Den Haag18,44338%+23%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant6,07613%+1%
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland5,14011%+12%
Rechtbank Rotterdam4,61210%+15%
Rechtbank Noord-Holland3,5487.4%+24%
Rechtbank Amsterdam2,7445.7%+27%
Rechtbank Gelderland2,0794.3%+17%
Rechtbank Overijssel1,6403.4%+15%
Rechtbank Limburg1,4633%−3%
Rechtbank Noord-Nederland1,2822.7%+33%
Rechtbank Oost-Brabant1,0742.2%+30%

See also Gerechtshof 's-Hertogenbosch Rechtbank Den Haag Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant Rechtbank Midden-Nederland Rechtbank Rotterdam Netherlands overview

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What a district court does

The Netherlands has 11 district courts (rechtbanken), each covering a region. They are the courts of first instance for most cases and are organised in sectors by type of case. A subdistrict sector deals with smaller civil claims and with disputes such as employment and tenancy cases. Rulings in civil and tax cases can be appealed to a court of appeal; in immigration, planning and most other administrative cases, to the Council of State; in social security and civil service cases, to the Central Appeals Tribunal. In 2025, Rechtbank Limburg published 1,463 decisions; of these, 25% carry the administrative-law label and 75% the civil-law label.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. The 1,463 decisions counted for Rechtbank Limburg in 2025 are those published; this is not a count of all the cases the court handled.

ECLI numbers and the court code

An ECLI number has the form ECLI:NL:<court code>:<year>:<number>. The decisions of Rechtbank Limburg carry the court code RBLIM, so their numbers begin ECLI:NL:RBLIM, followed by the year and a sequence number. With this number, any published decision of the court can be found on rechtspraak.nl.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading this court's figures with care

The detailed labels of Rechtbank Limburg are spread over 13 areas of law, the most frequent being family law (7.7% of its decisions). The count also depends on what the court publishes: a change from one year to the next may reflect a change in publication as well as in the court's work. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many decisions did Rechtbank Limburg publish in 2025?

Rechtbank Limburg (Limburg District Court) published 1,463 decisions on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, against 1,512 in 2024. Published decisions are a selection of all rulings, so this is not the number of cases the court handled.

Which areas of law do the published decisions of Rechtbank Limburg cover?

Of its published decisions, 25% carry the administrative-law label and 75% the civil-law label. The most frequent detailed areas are family law (113), employment law (82) and contract and liability law (58).

What share of the published Dutch decisions comes from Rechtbank Limburg?

2.3% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here in 2025, against 1.3% in 2013.

Does this count every case handled by Rechtbank Limburg?

No. The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings. They do not measure the court's caseload.

Where do appeals against the rulings of Rechtbank Limburg go?

Civil and tax appeals go to the Gerechtshof 's-Hertogenbosch. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.