Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Hoge Raad, Raad van State, courts of appeal and district courts

Justice in the Netherlands in figures

In 2025, the 19 courts covered here published 64,124 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 11% more than in 2024. District courts account for 75% of them and 61% concern administrative law. These are published decisions, a selection of all rulings: the counts describe published case law, not caseloads.

The courts

The Dutch judiciary has district courts (rechtbanken) at first instance, courts of appeal (gerechtshoven), the Supreme Court (Hoge Raad) and three highest administrative courts: the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal and the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal. For each of the 19 courts, the table gives the number of its decisions published on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, the change over one year and its share of the published total.

Rechtbank Den Haag published the largest number of decisions in 2025, 18,443 (29% of the total), followed by Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant (6,076) and Raad van State (5,549). Together, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions (75%), the 4 courts of appeal 6,901 (11%) and the 4 highest courts 9,122 (14%). Compared with 2024, 13 of the 19 courts published more decisions and 6 published fewer. Of the 18,443 decisions of Rechtbank Den Haag, 13,770 (75%) carry the immigration law label.

CourtTypeDecisions 2025ChangeShare of total
Rechtbank Den HaagDistrict court18,443+23%29%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-BrabantDistrict court6,076+1%9.5%
Rechtbank Midden-NederlandDistrict court5,140+12%8%
Rechtbank RotterdamDistrict court4,612+15%7.2%
Rechtbank Noord-HollandDistrict court3,548+24%5.5%
Rechtbank AmsterdamDistrict court2,744+27%4.3%
Rechtbank GelderlandDistrict court2,079+17%3.2%
Rechtbank OverijsselDistrict court1,640+15%2.6%
Rechtbank LimburgDistrict court1,463−3%2.3%
Rechtbank Noord-NederlandDistrict court1,282+33%2%
Rechtbank Oost-BrabantDistrict court1,074+30%1.7%
Gerechtshof Arnhem-LeeuwardenCourt of appeal2,679+9%4.2%
Gerechtshof AmsterdamCourt of appeal1,646−3%2.6%
Gerechtshof 's-HertogenboschCourt of appeal1,296−15%2%
Gerechtshof Den HaagCourt of appeal1,280+20%2%
Raad van StateHighest administrative court5,549+7%8.7%
Centrale Raad van BeroepHighest administrative court1,900−22%3%
Hoge RaadSupreme Court985−3%1.5%
College van Beroep voor het bedrijfslevenHighest administrative court688−28%1.1%

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, and the areas of law it hears differ, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads (see “Understanding these figures”).

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries one or more area-of-law labels: three broad groups (administrative law, civil law and public international law) and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. The table counts the decisions that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Administrative law accounts for 38,907 decisions (61%) and civil law for 25,207 (39%) of the 64,124 decisions published in 2025. Immigration law is the largest detailed area, with 16,353 decisions (26% of all published decisions), 16% more than in 2024. It is followed by family law (7,005) and contract and liability law (5,818). 9 of the 20 detailed areas with decisions in 2025 have at least 1,000 of them.

Share of the decisions published in 2025, ten largest detailed areas
Area of lawGroupDecisions 2025Share of totalChange
Administrative lawBroad group38,90761%+10%
Civil lawBroad group25,20739%+14%
Public international lawBroad group23under 0.1%–
Immigration lawAdministrative law16,35326%+16%
Family lawCivil law7,00511%+15%
Contract and liability lawCivil law5,8189.1%+13%
Tax lawAdministrative law5,1738.1%−3%
Social security lawAdministrative law3,9966.2%−7%
Administrative procedureAdministrative law2,5053.9%+19%
Planning and environmental lawAdministrative law2,0013.1%+28%
Employment lawCivil law1,0891.7%+4%
Insolvency lawCivil law1,0371.6%+49%
Civil procedureCivil law5890.9%−1%
Company lawCivil law3260.5%−2%
Property lawCivil law1420.2%−2%
Intellectual property lawCivil law1210.2%−1%
Civil service lawAdministrative law1160.2%−28%
Public procurement lawCivil law840.1%+25%
European civil lawCivil law740.1%+131%
Private international lawCivil law650.1%+81%
Competition law (civil)Civil law14under 0.1%–
European administrative lawAdministrative law3under 0.1%–
Competition law (administrative)Administrative law3under 0.1%–

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Decisions year by year

This chart follows, year by year, the number of decisions published by each type of court. The volume measures what is published, not the number of cases brought in the same year: a case may be decided months or years after it was filed, and courts publish only part of their rulings.

Over the period, the total number of published decisions rose every year, from 23,824 in 2013 to 64,124 in 2025 (+169%). The number of district court decisions went from 7,688 to 48,101; that of the courts of appeal went from 5,129 to 6,901; that of the Hoge Raad went from 1,474 to 985; that of the Raad van State went from 4,925 to 5,549; that of the Central Appeals Tribunal went from 4,013 to 1,900; that of the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal went from 595 to 688. Rechtbank Den Haag accounts for 42% of the increase: its published decisions went from 1,486 in 2013 to 18,443 in 2025. District courts published 75% of the decisions in 2025, against 32% in 2013.

  • District courts
  • Courts of appeal
  • Hoge Raad
  • Raad van State
  • Centrale Raad van Beroep
  • CBb
Published decisions per year and court type2013 : District courts 7688, Courts of appeal 5129, Hoge Raad 1474, Raad van State 4925, Centrale Raad van Beroep 4013, CBb 595 ; 2014 : District courts 8042, Courts of appeal 5643, Hoge Raad 1423, Raad van State 4794, Centrale Raad van Beroep 4086, CBb 491 ; 2015 : District courts 8876, Courts of appeal 6160, Hoge Raad 1257, Raad van State 4078, Centrale Raad van Beroep 4554, CBb 449 ; 2016 : District courts 9516, Courts of appeal 5971, Hoge Raad 1345, Raad van State 3504, Centrale Raad van Beroep 4639, CBb 453 ; 2017 : District courts 11036, Courts of appeal 6107, Hoge Raad 1266, Raad van State 3596, Centrale Raad van Beroep 3995, CBb 503 ; 2018 : District courts 11931, Courts of appeal 5849, Hoge Raad 1152, Raad van State 4277, Centrale Raad van Beroep 3803, CBb 690 ; 2019 : District courts 11602, Courts of appeal 6465, Hoge Raad 1142, Raad van State 4468, Centrale Raad van Beroep 3931, CBb 727 ; 2020 : District courts 21027, Courts of appeal 6537, Hoge Raad 1268, Raad van State 3106, Centrale Raad van Beroep 3507, CBb 1032 ; 2021 : District courts 25712, Courts of appeal 6982, Hoge Raad 1212, Raad van State 2989, Centrale Raad van Beroep 3331, CBb 1094 ; 2022 : District courts 28485, Courts of appeal 6781, Hoge Raad 1182, Raad van State 3952, Centrale Raad van Beroep 2846, CBb 651 ; 2023 : District courts 36071, Courts of appeal 6671, Hoge Raad 1061, Raad van State 4782, Centrale Raad van Beroep 2524, CBb 744 ; 2024 : District courts 41223, Courts of appeal 6745, Hoge Raad 1020, Raad van State 5163, Centrale Raad van Beroep 2435, CBb 950 ; 2025 : District courts 48101, Courts of appeal 6901, Hoge Raad 985, Raad van State 5549, Centrale Raad van Beroep 1900, CBb 688020 k40 k60 k80 kDistrict courts 2013 : 7688Courts of appeal 2013 : 5129Hoge Raad 2013 : 1474Raad van State 2013 : 4925Centrale Raad van Beroep 2013 : 4013CBb 2013 : 5952013District courts 2014 : 8042Courts of appeal 2014 : 5643Hoge Raad 2014 : 1423Raad van State 2014 : 4794Centrale Raad van Beroep 2014 : 4086CBb 2014 : 4912014District courts 2015 : 8876Courts of appeal 2015 : 6160Hoge Raad 2015 : 1257Raad van State 2015 : 4078Centrale Raad van Beroep 2015 : 4554CBb 2015 : 4492015District courts 2016 : 9516Courts of appeal 2016 : 5971Hoge Raad 2016 : 1345Raad van State 2016 : 3504Centrale Raad van Beroep 2016 : 4639CBb 2016 : 4532016District courts 2017 : 11036Courts of appeal 2017 : 6107Hoge Raad 2017 : 1266Raad van State 2017 : 3596Centrale Raad van Beroep 2017 : 3995CBb 2017 : 5032017District courts 2018 : 11931Courts of appeal 2018 : 5849Hoge Raad 2018 : 1152Raad van State 2018 : 4277Centrale Raad van Beroep 2018 : 3803CBb 2018 : 6902018District courts 2019 : 11602Courts of appeal 2019 : 6465Hoge Raad 2019 : 1142Raad van State 2019 : 4468Centrale Raad van Beroep 2019 : 3931CBb 2019 : 7272019District courts 2020 : 21027Courts of appeal 2020 : 6537Hoge Raad 2020 : 1268Raad van State 2020 : 3106Centrale Raad van Beroep 2020 : 3507CBb 2020 : 10322020District courts 2021 : 25712Courts of appeal 2021 : 6982Hoge Raad 2021 : 1212Raad van State 2021 : 2989Centrale Raad van Beroep 2021 : 3331CBb 2021 : 10942021District courts 2022 : 28485Courts of appeal 2022 : 6781Hoge Raad 2022 : 1182Raad van State 2022 : 3952Centrale Raad van Beroep 2022 : 2846CBb 2022 : 6512022District courts 2023 : 36071Courts of appeal 2023 : 6671Hoge Raad 2023 : 1061Raad van State 2023 : 4782Centrale Raad van Beroep 2023 : 2524CBb 2023 : 7442023District courts 2024 : 41223Courts of appeal 2024 : 6745Hoge Raad 2024 : 1020Raad van State 2024 : 5163Centrale Raad van Beroep 2024 : 2435CBb 2024 : 9502024District courts 2025 : 48101Courts of appeal 2025 : 6901Hoge Raad 2025 : 985Raad van State 2025 : 5549Centrale Raad van Beroep 2025 : 1900CBb 2025 : 6882025
Published decisions per year and court type
YearDistrict courtsCourts of appealHoge RaadRaad van StateCentrale Raad van BeroepCBbTotal
20137,6885,1291,4744,9254,01359523,824
20148,0425,6431,4234,7944,08649124,479
20158,8766,1601,2574,0784,55444925,374
20169,5165,9711,3453,5044,63945325,428
201711,0366,1071,2663,5963,99550326,503
201811,9315,8491,1524,2773,80369027,702
201911,6026,4651,1424,4683,93172728,335
202021,0276,5371,2683,1063,5071,03236,477
202125,7126,9821,2122,9893,3311,09441,320
202228,4856,7811,1823,9522,84665143,897
202336,0716,6711,0614,7822,52474451,853
202441,2236,7451,0205,1632,43595057,536
202548,1016,9019855,5491,90068864,124

Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map (11 district courts and 4 courts of appeal). The series reflect what courts publish as well as what they decide.

Back to contents

The court system

Dutch courts are organised in tiers. The 11 district courts (rechtbanken) hear cases at first instance in civil and administrative matters. The 4 courts of appeal (gerechtshoven) rehear civil and tax cases, and the Hoge Raad, the Supreme Court, rules in cassation on points of law. Administrative cases take different routes depending on the subject: the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal and the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal are the highest courts in their fields.

In 2025, 61% of the published decisions concern administrative law, which follows several routes of appeal, and 39% concern civil law, which follows a single one. The 4 courts of appeal published 6,901 decisions in 2025 and the 4 highest courts 9,122: Raad van State (5,549), Centrale Raad van Beroep (1,900), Hoge Raad (985) and College van Beroep voor het bedrijfsleven (688).

Type of caseFirst instanceAppealFurther appeal
Civil and family casesDistrict courtCourt of appealHoge Raad (points of law)
Tax casesDistrict courtCourt of appealHoge Raad (points of law)
Immigration, planning and environment, most other administrative casesDistrict courtCouncil of State–
Social security and civil service casesDistrict courtCentral Appeals Tribunal–
Economic regulation: trade and industry, competition, financial marketsDistrict courtTrade and Industry Appeals Tribunal–

Simplified: the route depends on the statute and on the kind of decision. In a few matters, such as challenges to zoning plans, the Council of State rules at first and last instance, and the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal sometimes rules as the only court.

See also Raad van State Centrale Raad van Beroep Hoge Raad College van Beroep voor het bedrijfsleven

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. In 2025 these were 64,124 decisions from the 19 courts covered here; they describe published case law and not caseloads, and the counts of different courts should not be compared as workloads.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together. In 2025, 38,907 of the 64,124 published decisions carry the administrative-law label and 25,207 the civil-law label. The number of detailed area labels per published decision went from 0.46 in 2013 to 0.73 in 2025, so the evolution of a detailed area also reflects how often these labels are applied.

Counts only

For the Netherlands the data give counts of published decisions and nothing else: no outcome of the case (whether a claim was granted or dismissed) and no time to judgment. These figures therefore say nothing about how often claims succeed or how long cases take, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Years shown and the 2013 court map

Series start in 2013. In 2013 the Netherlands reorganised its court map: the 19 former district courts were merged into larger regional courts, 11 today, and the five courts of appeal into four. The figures therefore begin with the current structure. The number of published decisions went from 23,824 in 2013 to 64,124 in 2025.

Reading the figures with care

A court's count depends on the cases brought before it, on the areas of law it hears and on what it publishes. In 2025, Rechtbank Den Haag alone published 29% of the decisions in the data, and some courts publish decisions in only a few areas of law. These figures describe past published decisions and should be read with care: no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many court decisions are published in the Netherlands each year?

In 2025, the 19 courts covered here published 64,124 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, against 57,536 in 2024. These are published decisions, a selection of all rulings, so the figure is not the number of cases the courts handled.

Does this show how many cases Dutch courts handle?

No. Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share differs from one court to another, so the counts describe published case law and not caseloads. They should not be compared as workloads.

Which Dutch court publishes the most decisions?

In 2025, Rechtbank Den Haag published 18,443 decisions, followed by Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant (6,076) and Raad van State (5,549). The mix of areas of law differs a lot from one court to another, and so do publication practices.

Which areas of law appear most often in published decisions?

In 2025, immigration law (16,353 decisions), family law (7,005) and contract and liability law (5,818) carry the most frequent detailed area labels. Administrative law accounts for 61% of all published decisions and civil law for 39%.

What do the area-of-law labels mean?

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries one or more labels: three broad groups (administrative law, civil law and public international law) and detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

How are the Dutch courts organised?

Civil and tax cases go from a district court to a court of appeal and then, on points of law, to the Hoge Raad. Most other administrative cases go from a district court to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.

Do the figures show how long cases take or how often claims succeed?

No. For the Netherlands the data hold counts of published decisions only, with no outcome and no time to judgment.