Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Gelderland District Court

Rechtbank Gelderland: published decisions

In 2025, Rechtbank Gelderland (Gelderland District Court) published 2,079 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 17% more than in 2024. That is 3.2% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here. Of the court's decisions, 39% carry the administrative-law label and 61% the civil-law label. These counts describe published case law, not the court's caseload.

Decisions year by year

The chart follows the number of decisions of Rechtbank Gelderland published on rechtspraak.nl, year by year since 2013, the first year of the current court map. The count measures what is published, not the number of cases the court handled.

In 2025, Rechtbank Gelderland published 2,079 decisions, 17% more than in 2024. This is 3.2% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts, against 2% in 2013. Over the period, the court's yearly count of published decisions went from 487 in 2013 to 2,079 in 2025 (+327%).

Decisions of Rechtbank Gelderland published per year2013 : Rechtbank Gelderland 487 ; 2014 : Rechtbank Gelderland 806 ; 2015 : Rechtbank Gelderland 960 ; 2016 : Rechtbank Gelderland 881 ; 2017 : Rechtbank Gelderland 961 ; 2018 : Rechtbank Gelderland 921 ; 2019 : Rechtbank Gelderland 887 ; 2020 : Rechtbank Gelderland 967 ; 2021 : Rechtbank Gelderland 1058 ; 2022 : Rechtbank Gelderland 1340 ; 2023 : Rechtbank Gelderland 1383 ; 2024 : Rechtbank Gelderland 1779 ; 2025 : Rechtbank Gelderland 207901.0 k2.0 k3.0 kRechtbank Gelderland 2013 : 4872013Rechtbank Gelderland 2014 : 8062014Rechtbank Gelderland 2015 : 9602015Rechtbank Gelderland 2016 : 8812016Rechtbank Gelderland 2017 : 9612017Rechtbank Gelderland 2018 : 9212018Rechtbank Gelderland 2019 : 8872019Rechtbank Gelderland 2020 : 9672020Rechtbank Gelderland 2021 : 10582021Rechtbank Gelderland 2022 : 13402022Rechtbank Gelderland 2023 : 13832023Rechtbank Gelderland 2024 : 17792024Rechtbank Gelderland 2025 : 20792025
Decisions of Rechtbank Gelderland published per year
YearDecisionsChangeShare of the 19 courts
2013487–2%
2014806+66%3.3%
2015960+19%3.8%
2016881−8%3.5%
2017961+9%3.6%
2018921−4%3.3%
2019887−4%3.1%
2020967+9%2.7%
20211,058+9%2.6%
20221,340+27%3.1%
20231,383+3%2.7%
20241,779+29%3.1%
20252,079+17%3.2%

Published decisions only: the series reflects what the court publishes as well as what it decides. Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map.

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries area-of-law labels: broad groups (administrative law, civil law, public international law) and detailed areas. The table counts the decisions of Rechtbank Gelderland that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Of the 2,079 decisions published in 2025, 39% carry the administrative-law label and 61% the civil-law label. Among the detailed areas, contract and liability law (275, 13%), administrative procedure (258, 12%) and planning and environmental law (211, 10%) appear most often. Detailed labels are attached to only part of the decisions: the areas below carry 1,339 labels for the court's 2,079 decisions. Decisions with the contract and liability law label numbered 275, 17% fewer than in 2024; they are 4.7% of the 5,818 published decisions with this label across the 19 courts.

Share of the decisions of Rechtbank Gelderland published in 2025, by area of law
Area of lawDecisions 2025Share of the courtChangeShare of all decisions with this label
Administrative law80439%+44%2.1%
Civil law1,27561%+4%5.1%
Contract and liability law27513%−17%4.7%
Administrative procedure25812%+119%10%
Planning and environmental law21110%+47%11%
Family law1929.2%−16%2.7%
Social security law1507.2%+305%3.8%
Tax law1276.1%−10%2.5%
Employment law703.4%+56%6.4%
Civil procedure160.8%–2.7%
Insolvency law130.6%–1.3%
Company law90.4%–2.8%
Property law60.3%–4.2%
Public procurement law40.2%–4.8%
Intellectual property law30.1%–2.5%
Private international law30.1%–4.6%
Immigration law1under 0.1%–under 0.1%
European civil law1under 0.1%–1.4%

See also Contract and liability law Administrative procedure Planning and environmental law Family law

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Place in the court system

A district court is the first court to hear most cases. Its published decisions are set beside those of the other district courts, and the appeal routes that follow from its rulings are listed.

Civil and tax appeals against its rulings go to the Arnhem-Leeuwarden Court of Appeal. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State (immigration, planning and environment and most other subjects), the Central Appeals Tribunal (social security and civil service) or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal (economic regulation), depending on the subject. In 2025, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions in all, of which 2,079 by Rechtbank Gelderland (4.3%).

District courts, decisions published in 2025
CourtDecisions 2025Share of the district courtsChange
Rechtbank Den Haag18,44338%+23%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant6,07613%+1%
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland5,14011%+12%
Rechtbank Rotterdam4,61210%+15%
Rechtbank Noord-Holland3,5487.4%+24%
Rechtbank Amsterdam2,7445.7%+27%
Rechtbank Gelderland2,0794.3%+17%
Rechtbank Overijssel1,6403.4%+15%
Rechtbank Limburg1,4633%−3%
Rechtbank Noord-Nederland1,2822.7%+33%
Rechtbank Oost-Brabant1,0742.2%+30%

See also Gerechtshof Arnhem-Leeuwarden Rechtbank Den Haag Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant Rechtbank Midden-Nederland Rechtbank Rotterdam Netherlands overview

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What a district court does

The Netherlands has 11 district courts (rechtbanken), each covering a region. They are the courts of first instance for most cases and are organised in sectors by type of case. A subdistrict sector deals with smaller civil claims and with disputes such as employment and tenancy cases. Rulings in civil and tax cases can be appealed to a court of appeal; in immigration, planning and most other administrative cases, to the Council of State; in social security and civil service cases, to the Central Appeals Tribunal. In 2025, Rechtbank Gelderland published 2,079 decisions; of these, 39% carry the administrative-law label and 61% the civil-law label.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. The 2,079 decisions counted for Rechtbank Gelderland in 2025 are those published; this is not a count of all the cases the court handled.

ECLI numbers and the court code

An ECLI number has the form ECLI:NL:<court code>:<year>:<number>. The decisions of Rechtbank Gelderland carry the court code RBGEL, so their numbers begin ECLI:NL:RBGEL, followed by the year and a sequence number. With this number, any published decision of the court can be found on rechtspraak.nl.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading this court's figures with care

The detailed labels of Rechtbank Gelderland are spread over 16 areas of law, the most frequent being contract and liability law (13% of its decisions). The count also depends on what the court publishes: a change from one year to the next may reflect a change in publication as well as in the court's work. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many decisions did Rechtbank Gelderland publish in 2025?

Rechtbank Gelderland (Gelderland District Court) published 2,079 decisions on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, against 1,779 in 2024. Published decisions are a selection of all rulings, so this is not the number of cases the court handled.

Which areas of law do the published decisions of Rechtbank Gelderland cover?

Of its published decisions, 39% carry the administrative-law label and 61% the civil-law label. The most frequent detailed areas are contract and liability law (275), administrative procedure (258) and planning and environmental law (211).

What share of the published Dutch decisions comes from Rechtbank Gelderland?

3.2% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here in 2025, against 2% in 2013.

Does this count every case handled by Rechtbank Gelderland?

No. The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings. They do not measure the court's caseload.

Where do appeals against the rulings of Rechtbank Gelderland go?

Civil and tax appeals go to the Gerechtshof Arnhem-Leeuwarden. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.