Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Broad group of areas of law · Civiel recht

Civil law in the Netherlands: published decisions

In 2025, 25,207 published decisions carry the civil law label (Civiel recht) in the Netherlands, 14% more than in 2024. They come from 16 of the 19 courts, and Rechtbank Rotterdam accounts for 14% of them. Together they make up 39% of the decisions published that year. These counts describe published case law, not the number of cases brought.

Courts publishing these decisions

The table lists the courts whose published decisions in 2025 carry the civil law label, with the number of decisions, the share of all decisions with this label and the weight of this area in each court's own published decisions.

In 2025, 25,207 published decisions carry this label, 14% more than in 2024, from 16 of the 19 courts. Rechtbank Rotterdam accounts for 3,426 (14%), followed by Rechtbank Den Haag (2,872) and Rechtbank Noord-Holland (2,665). By level, district courts account for 79%, courts of appeal for 20% and the highest courts for 1.1%.

Decisions with this label published in 2025, by court
CourtLevelDecisions 2025Share of this areaShare of the court's decisions
Rechtbank RotterdamDistrict court3,42614%74%
Rechtbank Den HaagDistrict court2,87211%16%
Rechtbank Noord-HollandDistrict court2,66511%75%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-BrabantDistrict court2,57510%42%
Gerechtshof Arnhem-LeeuwardenCourt of appeal1,9947.9%74%
Rechtbank AmsterdamDistrict court1,9087.6%70%
Rechtbank Midden-NederlandDistrict court1,8537.4%36%
Gerechtshof AmsterdamCourt of appeal1,3255.3%80%
Rechtbank GelderlandDistrict court1,2755.1%61%
Rechtbank LimburgDistrict court1,1024.4%75%
Rechtbank OverijsselDistrict court1,0974.4%67%
Gerechtshof 's-HertogenboschCourt of appeal9923.9%77%
Gerechtshof Den HaagCourt of appeal7943.1%62%
Rechtbank Oost-BrabantDistrict court6012.4%56%
Rechtbank Noord-NederlandDistrict court4441.8%35%
Hoge RaadSupreme Court2841.1%29%

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Decisions year by year

This chart follows, year by year, the number of published decisions that carry the civil law label. The volume measures what is published, not the number of cases brought in the same year.

Over the period, the number of published civil law decisions went from 9,143 in 2013 to 25,207 in 2025 (+176%). These decisions were 39% of all published decisions in 2025 and 38% in 2013.

  • District courts
  • Courts of appeal
  • Highest courts
Published decisions with the civil law label, per year and court level2013 : District courts 4593, Courts of appeal 3923, Highest courts 627 ; 2014 : District courts 4622, Courts of appeal 4580, Highest courts 417 ; 2015 : District courts 5038, Courts of appeal 5033, Highest courts 452 ; 2016 : District courts 5241, Courts of appeal 4699, Highest courts 463 ; 2017 : District courts 5925, Courts of appeal 4730, Highest courts 453 ; 2018 : District courts 6153, Courts of appeal 4831, Highest courts 420 ; 2019 : District courts 6232, Courts of appeal 5190, Highest courts 349 ; 2020 : District courts 10581, Courts of appeal 4974, Highest courts 403 ; 2021 : District courts 11183, Courts of appeal 5360, Highest courts 379 ; 2022 : District courts 12224, Courts of appeal 5161, Highest courts 406 ; 2023 : District courts 14620, Courts of appeal 4983, Highest courts 401 ; 2024 : District courts 16861, Courts of appeal 4876, Highest courts 342 ; 2025 : District courts 19818, Courts of appeal 5105, Highest courts 284010 k20 k30 kDistrict courts 2013 : 4593Courts of appeal 2013 : 3923Highest courts 2013 : 6272013District courts 2014 : 4622Courts of appeal 2014 : 4580Highest courts 2014 : 4172014District courts 2015 : 5038Courts of appeal 2015 : 5033Highest courts 2015 : 4522015District courts 2016 : 5241Courts of appeal 2016 : 4699Highest courts 2016 : 4632016District courts 2017 : 5925Courts of appeal 2017 : 4730Highest courts 2017 : 4532017District courts 2018 : 6153Courts of appeal 2018 : 4831Highest courts 2018 : 4202018District courts 2019 : 6232Courts of appeal 2019 : 5190Highest courts 2019 : 3492019District courts 2020 : 10581Courts of appeal 2020 : 4974Highest courts 2020 : 4032020District courts 2021 : 11183Courts of appeal 2021 : 5360Highest courts 2021 : 3792021District courts 2022 : 12224Courts of appeal 2022 : 5161Highest courts 2022 : 4062022District courts 2023 : 14620Courts of appeal 2023 : 4983Highest courts 2023 : 4012023District courts 2024 : 16861Courts of appeal 2024 : 4876Highest courts 2024 : 3422024District courts 2025 : 19818Courts of appeal 2025 : 5105Highest courts 2025 : 2842025
Published decisions with the civil law label, per year and court level
YearDistrict courtsCourts of appealHighest courtsTotalShare of all decisions
20134,5933,9236279,14338%
20144,6224,5804179,61939%
20155,0385,03345210,52341%
20165,2414,69946310,40341%
20175,9254,73045311,10842%
20186,1534,83142011,40441%
20196,2325,19034911,77142%
202010,5814,97440315,95844%
202111,1835,36037916,92241%
202212,2245,16140617,79141%
202314,6204,98340120,00439%
202416,8614,87634222,07938%
202519,8185,10528425,20739%

Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map. The series reflect what courts publish and how decisions are labelled as well as what they decide.

Back to contents

Detailed areas

A broad group gathers detailed areas of law. The table lists those with published decisions in 2025, with their share of the group.

12 detailed areas have with decisions in 2025 under the civil law label. Family law is the largest, with 7,005 decisions (28% of the group), followed by contract and liability law (5,818) and employment law (1,089). Together the detailed areas carry 16,364 labels for the group's 25,207 decisions: at least 8,843 decisions carry only the broad label.

Share of the civil law decisions published in 2025, by detailed area
Detailed areaDecisions 2025Share of the groupChange
Family law7,00528%+15%
Contract and liability law5,81823%+13%
Employment law1,0894.3%+4%
Insolvency law1,0374.1%+49%
Civil procedure5892.3%−1%
Company law3261.3%−2%
Property law1420.6%−2%
Intellectual property law1210.5%−1%
Public procurement law840.3%+25%
European civil law740.3%+131%
Private international law650.3%+81%
Competition law (civil)14under 0.1%–

See also Administrative law

A decision can carry several labels, so the detailed areas do not add up to the group.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What civil law covers

Civil law covers disputes between private parties, individuals or companies, and the rules on persons, family, property, contracts and companies: a divorce, a contract dispute, a dismissal, a bankruptcy, a claim for damages. In 2025, 25,207 published decisions carried this label.

Which courts hear these cases

Civil cases begin in a district court, whose subdistrict sector deals with smaller claims. Appeals go to a court of appeal, and the Hoge Raad rules in cassation on points of law. In 2025, published decisions with this label came from 16 of the 19 courts.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. For civil law, the published decisions of 2025 are those counted; they are not the number of cases brought.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading these figures with care

The number of published civil law decisions depends on how many cases reach the courts and on what the courts publish in this field. In 2025, Rechtbank Rotterdam alone published 14% of them, and the decisions come from 16 courts. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many civil law decisions were published in the Netherlands in 2025?

In 2025, 25,207 decisions published on rechtspraak.nl carried the civil law label, 14% more than in 2024. They come from 16 of the 19 courts covered here and make up 39% of all decisions published that year.

Which Dutch courts publish civil law decisions?

In 2025, Rechtbank Rotterdam published 3,426 of them, followed by Rechtbank Den Haag (2,872) and Rechtbank Noord-Holland (2,665). District courts account for 79% of the decisions, courts of appeal for 20% and the highest courts for 1.1%.

Has the number of published civil law decisions changed over time?

The number of published civil law decisions went from 9,143 in 2013 to 25,207 in 2025. Their share of all published decisions went from 38% in 2013 to 39% in 2025.

What does civil law cover?

Civil law covers disputes between private parties, individuals or companies, and the rules on persons, family, property, contracts and companies: a divorce, a contract dispute, a dismissal, a bankruptcy, a claim for damages.

Do these figures show how many civil law cases are brought?

No. They count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings, and a case can produce several decisions. The counts describe published case law, not the number of cases brought.