Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Amsterdam District Court

Rechtbank Amsterdam: published decisions

In 2025, Rechtbank Amsterdam (Amsterdam District Court) published 2,744 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 27% more than in 2024. That is 4.3% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here. Of the court's decisions, 30% carry the administrative-law label and 70% the civil-law label. These counts describe published case law, not the court's caseload.

Decisions year by year

The chart follows the number of decisions of Rechtbank Amsterdam published on rechtspraak.nl, year by year since 2013, the first year of the current court map. The count measures what is published, not the number of cases the court handled.

In 2025, Rechtbank Amsterdam published 2,744 decisions, 27% more than in 2024. This is 4.3% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts, against 4.1% in 2013. Over the period, the court's yearly count of published decisions went from 984 in 2013 to 2,744 in 2025 (+179%). The yearly count ranged from 871 in 2016 to 2,744 in 2025.

Decisions of Rechtbank Amsterdam published per year2013 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 984 ; 2014 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 992 ; 2015 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 917 ; 2016 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 871 ; 2017 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 1194 ; 2018 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 1221 ; 2019 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 1538 ; 2020 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 1450 ; 2021 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 1685 ; 2022 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 1990 ; 2023 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 2045 ; 2024 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 2169 ; 2025 : Rechtbank Amsterdam 274401.0 k2.0 k3.0 kRechtbank Amsterdam 2013 : 9842013Rechtbank Amsterdam 2014 : 9922014Rechtbank Amsterdam 2015 : 9172015Rechtbank Amsterdam 2016 : 8712016Rechtbank Amsterdam 2017 : 11942017Rechtbank Amsterdam 2018 : 12212018Rechtbank Amsterdam 2019 : 15382019Rechtbank Amsterdam 2020 : 14502020Rechtbank Amsterdam 2021 : 16852021Rechtbank Amsterdam 2022 : 19902022Rechtbank Amsterdam 2023 : 20452023Rechtbank Amsterdam 2024 : 21692024Rechtbank Amsterdam 2025 : 27442025
Decisions of Rechtbank Amsterdam published per year
YearDecisionsChangeShare of the 19 courts
2013984–4.1%
2014992+1%4.1%
2015917−8%3.6%
2016871−5%3.4%
20171,194+37%4.5%
20181,221+2%4.4%
20191,538+26%5.4%
20201,450−6%4%
20211,685+16%4.1%
20221,990+18%4.5%
20232,045+3%3.9%
20242,169+6%3.8%
20252,744+27%4.3%

Published decisions only: the series reflects what the court publishes as well as what it decides. Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map.

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries area-of-law labels: broad groups (administrative law, civil law, public international law) and detailed areas. The table counts the decisions of Rechtbank Amsterdam that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Of the 2,744 decisions published in 2025, 30% carry the administrative-law label and 70% the civil-law label. Among the detailed areas, contract and liability law (732, 27%), family law (224, 8.2%) and administrative procedure (190, 6.9%) appear most often. Detailed labels are attached to only part of the decisions: the areas below carry 1,748 labels for the court's 2,744 decisions. Decisions with the contract and liability law label numbered 732, 46% more than in 2024; they are 13% of the 5,818 published decisions with this label across the 19 courts.

Share of the decisions of Rechtbank Amsterdam published in 2025, by area of law
Area of lawDecisions 2025Share of the courtChangeShare of all decisions with this label
Administrative law81730%+4%2.1%
Civil law1,90870%+42%7.6%
Public international law190.7%–83%
Contract and liability law73227%+46%13%
Family law2248.2%+66%3.2%
Administrative procedure1906.9%+54%7.6%
Social security law1104%+33%2.8%
Employment law1003.6%+194%9.2%
Civil procedure953.5%−1%16%
Tax law692.5%+35%1.3%
Planning and environmental law531.9%+8%2.6%
Company law451.6%+22%14%
European civil law441.6%–59%
Property law321.2%–23%
Private international law210.8%–32%
Insolvency law140.5%–1.4%
Intellectual property law70.3%–5.8%
Public procurement law60.2%–7.1%
Competition law (civil)40.1%–29%
Immigration law2under 0.1%–under 0.1%

See also Contract and liability law Family law Administrative procedure Social security law

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Place in the court system

A district court is the first court to hear most cases. Its published decisions are set beside those of the other district courts, and the appeal routes that follow from its rulings are listed.

Civil and tax appeals against its rulings go to the Amsterdam Court of Appeal. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State (immigration, planning and environment and most other subjects), the Central Appeals Tribunal (social security and civil service) or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal (economic regulation), depending on the subject. In 2025, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions in all, of which 2,744 by Rechtbank Amsterdam (5.7%).

District courts, decisions published in 2025
CourtDecisions 2025Share of the district courtsChange
Rechtbank Den Haag18,44338%+23%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant6,07613%+1%
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland5,14011%+12%
Rechtbank Rotterdam4,61210%+15%
Rechtbank Noord-Holland3,5487.4%+24%
Rechtbank Amsterdam2,7445.7%+27%
Rechtbank Gelderland2,0794.3%+17%
Rechtbank Overijssel1,6403.4%+15%
Rechtbank Limburg1,4633%−3%
Rechtbank Noord-Nederland1,2822.7%+33%
Rechtbank Oost-Brabant1,0742.2%+30%

See also Gerechtshof Amsterdam Rechtbank Den Haag Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant Rechtbank Midden-Nederland Rechtbank Rotterdam Netherlands overview

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What a district court does

The Netherlands has 11 district courts (rechtbanken), each covering a region. They are the courts of first instance for most cases and are organised in sectors by type of case. A subdistrict sector deals with smaller civil claims and with disputes such as employment and tenancy cases. Rulings in civil and tax cases can be appealed to a court of appeal; in immigration, planning and most other administrative cases, to the Council of State; in social security and civil service cases, to the Central Appeals Tribunal. In 2025, Rechtbank Amsterdam published 2,744 decisions; of these, 30% carry the administrative-law label and 70% the civil-law label.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. The 2,744 decisions counted for Rechtbank Amsterdam in 2025 are those published; this is not a count of all the cases the court handled.

ECLI numbers and the court code

An ECLI number has the form ECLI:NL:<court code>:<year>:<number>. The decisions of Rechtbank Amsterdam carry the court code RBAMS, so their numbers begin ECLI:NL:RBAMS, followed by the year and a sequence number. With this number, any published decision of the court can be found on rechtspraak.nl.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading this court's figures with care

The detailed labels of Rechtbank Amsterdam are spread over 17 areas of law, the most frequent being contract and liability law (27% of its decisions). The count also depends on what the court publishes: a change from one year to the next may reflect a change in publication as well as in the court's work. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many decisions did Rechtbank Amsterdam publish in 2025?

Rechtbank Amsterdam (Amsterdam District Court) published 2,744 decisions on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, against 2,169 in 2024. Published decisions are a selection of all rulings, so this is not the number of cases the court handled.

Which areas of law do the published decisions of Rechtbank Amsterdam cover?

Of its published decisions, 30% carry the administrative-law label and 70% the civil-law label. The most frequent detailed areas are contract and liability law (732), family law (224) and administrative procedure (190).

What share of the published Dutch decisions comes from Rechtbank Amsterdam?

4.3% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here in 2025, against 4.1% in 2013.

Does this count every case handled by Rechtbank Amsterdam?

No. The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings. They do not measure the court's caseload.

Where do appeals against the rulings of Rechtbank Amsterdam go?

Civil and tax appeals go to the Gerechtshof Amsterdam. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.