Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Broad group of areas of law · Bestuursrecht

Administrative law in the Netherlands: published decisions

In 2025, 38,907 published decisions carry the administrative law label (Bestuursrecht) in the Netherlands, 10% more than in 2024. They come from all 19 courts, and Rechtbank Den Haag accounts for 40% of them. Together they make up 61% of the decisions published that year. These counts describe published case law, not the number of cases brought.

Courts publishing these decisions

The table lists the courts whose published decisions in 2025 carry the administrative law label, with the number of decisions, the share of all decisions with this label and the weight of this area in each court's own published decisions.

In 2025, 38,907 published decisions carry this label, 10% more than in 2024, from all 19 courts. Rechtbank Den Haag accounts for 15,574 (40%), followed by Raad van State (5,549) and Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant (3,501). By level, district courts account for 73%, courts of appeal for 4.6% and the highest courts for 23%.

Decisions with this label published in 2025, by court
CourtLevelDecisions 2025Share of this areaShare of the court's decisions
Rechtbank Den HaagDistrict court15,57440%84%
Raad van StateHighest administrative court5,54914%100%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-BrabantDistrict court3,5019%58%
Rechtbank Midden-NederlandDistrict court3,2878.4%64%
Centrale Raad van BeroepHighest administrative court1,9004.9%100%
Rechtbank RotterdamDistrict court1,1873.1%26%
Rechtbank Noord-HollandDistrict court8832.3%25%
Rechtbank Noord-NederlandDistrict court8382.2%65%
Rechtbank AmsterdamDistrict court8172.1%30%
Rechtbank GelderlandDistrict court8042.1%39%
Hoge RaadSupreme Court7011.8%71%
College van Beroep voor het bedrijfslevenHighest administrative court6881.8%100%
Gerechtshof Arnhem-LeeuwardenCourt of appeal6881.8%26%
Rechtbank OverijsselDistrict court5441.4%33%
Gerechtshof Den HaagCourt of appeal4861.2%38%
Rechtbank Oost-BrabantDistrict court4731.2%44%
Rechtbank LimburgDistrict court3610.9%25%
Gerechtshof AmsterdamCourt of appeal3220.8%20%
Gerechtshof 's-HertogenboschCourt of appeal3040.8%23%

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Decisions year by year

This chart follows, year by year, the number of published decisions that carry the administrative law label. The volume measures what is published, not the number of cases brought in the same year.

Over the period, the number of published administrative law decisions went from 14,736 in 2013 to 38,907 in 2025 (+164%). These decisions were 61% of all published decisions in 2025 and 62% in 2013.

  • District courts
  • Courts of appeal
  • Highest courts
Published decisions with the administrative law label, per year and court level2013 : District courts 3097, Courts of appeal 1245, Highest courts 10394 ; 2014 : District courts 3391, Courts of appeal 1064, Highest courts 10377 ; 2015 : District courts 3802, Courts of appeal 1128, Highest courts 9886 ; 2016 : District courts 4263, Courts of appeal 1271, Highest courts 9479 ; 2017 : District courts 5085, Courts of appeal 1379, Highest courts 8907 ; 2018 : District courts 5719, Courts of appeal 1019, Highest courts 9503 ; 2019 : District courts 5265, Courts of appeal 1274, Highest courts 9919 ; 2020 : District courts 10369, Courts of appeal 1564, Highest courts 8510 ; 2021 : District courts 14497, Courts of appeal 1620, Highest courts 8248 ; 2022 : District courts 16252, Courts of appeal 1620, Highest courts 8225 ; 2023 : District courts 21446, Courts of appeal 1689, Highest courts 8710 ; 2024 : District courts 24319, Courts of appeal 1869, Highest courts 9226 ; 2025 : District courts 28269, Courts of appeal 1800, Highest courts 8838010 k20 k30 k40 kDistrict courts 2013 : 3097Courts of appeal 2013 : 1245Highest courts 2013 : 103942013District courts 2014 : 3391Courts of appeal 2014 : 1064Highest courts 2014 : 103772014District courts 2015 : 3802Courts of appeal 2015 : 1128Highest courts 2015 : 98862015District courts 2016 : 4263Courts of appeal 2016 : 1271Highest courts 2016 : 94792016District courts 2017 : 5085Courts of appeal 2017 : 1379Highest courts 2017 : 89072017District courts 2018 : 5719Courts of appeal 2018 : 1019Highest courts 2018 : 95032018District courts 2019 : 5265Courts of appeal 2019 : 1274Highest courts 2019 : 99192019District courts 2020 : 10369Courts of appeal 2020 : 1564Highest courts 2020 : 85102020District courts 2021 : 14497Courts of appeal 2021 : 1620Highest courts 2021 : 82482021District courts 2022 : 16252Courts of appeal 2022 : 1620Highest courts 2022 : 82252022District courts 2023 : 21446Courts of appeal 2023 : 1689Highest courts 2023 : 87102023District courts 2024 : 24319Courts of appeal 2024 : 1869Highest courts 2024 : 92262024District courts 2025 : 28269Courts of appeal 2025 : 1800Highest courts 2025 : 88382025
Published decisions with the administrative law label, per year and court level
YearDistrict courtsCourts of appealHighest courtsTotalShare of all decisions
20133,0971,24510,39414,73662%
20143,3911,06410,37714,83261%
20153,8021,1289,88614,81658%
20164,2631,2719,47915,01359%
20175,0851,3798,90715,37158%
20185,7191,0199,50316,24159%
20195,2651,2749,91916,45858%
202010,3691,5648,51020,44356%
202114,4971,6208,24824,36559%
202216,2521,6208,22526,09759%
202321,4461,6898,71031,84561%
202424,3191,8699,22635,41462%
202528,2691,8008,83838,90761%

Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map. The series reflect what courts publish and how decisions are labelled as well as what they decide.

Back to contents

Detailed areas

A broad group gathers detailed areas of law. The table lists those with published decisions in 2025, with their share of the group.

8 detailed areas have with decisions in 2025 under the administrative law label. Immigration law is the largest, with 16,353 decisions (42% of the group), followed by tax law (5,173) and social security law (3,996). Together the detailed areas carry 30,150 labels for the group's 38,907 decisions: at least 8,757 decisions carry only the broad label.

Share of the administrative law decisions published in 2025, by detailed area
Detailed areaDecisions 2025Share of the groupChange
Immigration law16,35342%+16%
Tax law5,17313%−3%
Social security law3,99610%−7%
Administrative procedure2,5056.4%+19%
Planning and environmental law2,0015.1%+28%
Civil service law1160.3%−28%
European administrative law3under 0.1%–
Competition law (administrative)3under 0.1%–

See also Civil law

A decision can carry several labels, so the detailed areas do not add up to the group.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What administrative law covers

Administrative law covers disputes between individuals or companies and public bodies such as a municipality, a ministry, the tax authority or an implementing agency: a refused permit, a benefit decision, a tax assessment, a residence decision, a fine imposed by an authority. In most cases the person concerned first lodges an objection with the public body itself, and a court is seized only after that decision. In 2025, 38,907 published decisions carried this label.

Which courts hear these cases

Most administrative cases begin in a district court. Appeals then go to the Council of State for immigration, planning, environment and most other subjects, to the Central Appeals Tribunal for social security and civil service cases, to the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal for economic regulation, and to a court of appeal and the Hoge Raad for tax cases. A few matters, such as challenges to zoning plans, go straight to the Council of State. In 2025, published decisions with this label came from 19 of the 19 courts.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. For administrative law, the published decisions of 2025 are those counted; they are not the number of cases brought.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading these figures with care

The number of published administrative law decisions depends on how many cases reach the courts and on what the courts publish in this field. In 2025, Rechtbank Den Haag alone published 40% of them, and the decisions come from 19 courts. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many administrative law decisions were published in the Netherlands in 2025?

In 2025, 38,907 decisions published on rechtspraak.nl carried the administrative law label, 10% more than in 2024. They come from all 19 courts covered here and make up 61% of all decisions published that year.

Which Dutch courts publish administrative law decisions?

In 2025, Rechtbank Den Haag published 15,574 of them, followed by Raad van State (5,549) and Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant (3,501). District courts account for 73% of the decisions, courts of appeal for 4.6% and the highest courts for 23%.

Has the number of published administrative law decisions changed over time?

The number of published administrative law decisions went from 14,736 in 2013 to 38,907 in 2025. Their share of all published decisions went from 62% in 2013 to 61% in 2025.

What does administrative law cover?

Administrative law covers disputes between individuals or companies and public bodies such as a municipality, a ministry, the tax authority or an implementing agency: a refused permit, a benefit decision, a tax assessment, a residence decision, a fine imposed by an authority.

Do these figures show how many administrative law cases are brought?

No. They count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings, and a case can produce several decisions. The counts describe published case law, not the number of cases brought.