Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Overijssel District Court

Rechtbank Overijssel: published decisions

In 2025, Rechtbank Overijssel (Overijssel District Court) published 1,640 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 15% more than in 2024. That is 2.6% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here. Of the court's decisions, 33% carry the administrative-law label and 67% the civil-law label. These counts describe published case law, not the court's caseload.

Decisions year by year

The chart follows the number of decisions of Rechtbank Overijssel published on rechtspraak.nl, year by year since 2013, the first year of the current court map. The count measures what is published, not the number of cases the court handled.

In 2025, Rechtbank Overijssel published 1,640 decisions, 15% more than in 2024. This is 2.6% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts, against 1.7% in 2013. Over the period, the court's yearly count of published decisions went from 402 in 2013 to 1,640 in 2025 (+308%).

Decisions of Rechtbank Overijssel published per year2013 : Rechtbank Overijssel 402 ; 2014 : Rechtbank Overijssel 576 ; 2015 : Rechtbank Overijssel 629 ; 2016 : Rechtbank Overijssel 647 ; 2017 : Rechtbank Overijssel 646 ; 2018 : Rechtbank Overijssel 616 ; 2019 : Rechtbank Overijssel 508 ; 2020 : Rechtbank Overijssel 587 ; 2021 : Rechtbank Overijssel 978 ; 2022 : Rechtbank Overijssel 918 ; 2023 : Rechtbank Overijssel 1068 ; 2024 : Rechtbank Overijssel 1423 ; 2025 : Rechtbank Overijssel 164001.0 k2.0 kRechtbank Overijssel 2013 : 4022013Rechtbank Overijssel 2014 : 5762014Rechtbank Overijssel 2015 : 6292015Rechtbank Overijssel 2016 : 6472016Rechtbank Overijssel 2017 : 6462017Rechtbank Overijssel 2018 : 6162018Rechtbank Overijssel 2019 : 5082019Rechtbank Overijssel 2020 : 5872020Rechtbank Overijssel 2021 : 9782021Rechtbank Overijssel 2022 : 9182022Rechtbank Overijssel 2023 : 10682023Rechtbank Overijssel 2024 : 14232024Rechtbank Overijssel 2025 : 16402025
Decisions of Rechtbank Overijssel published per year
YearDecisionsChangeShare of the 19 courts
2013402–1.7%
2014576+43%2.4%
2015629+9%2.5%
2016647+3%2.5%
20176460%2.4%
2018616−5%2.2%
2019508−18%1.8%
2020587+16%1.6%
2021978+67%2.4%
2022918−6%2.1%
20231,068+16%2.1%
20241,423+33%2.5%
20251,640+15%2.6%

Published decisions only: the series reflects what the court publishes as well as what it decides. Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map.

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries area-of-law labels: broad groups (administrative law, civil law, public international law) and detailed areas. The table counts the decisions of Rechtbank Overijssel that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Of the 1,640 decisions published in 2025, 33% carry the administrative-law label and 67% the civil-law label. Among the detailed areas, administrative procedure (150, 9.1%), social security law (83, 5.1%) and family law (56, 3.4%) appear most often. Detailed labels are attached to only part of the decisions: the areas below carry 345 labels for the court's 1,640 decisions. Decisions with the administrative procedure label numbered 150, 108% more than in 2024; they are 6% of the 2,505 published decisions with this label across the 19 courts.

Share of the decisions of Rechtbank Overijssel published in 2025, by area of law
Area of lawDecisions 2025Share of the courtChangeShare of all decisions with this label
Administrative law54433%+43%1.4%
Civil law1,09767%+5%4.4%
Administrative procedure1509.1%+108%6%
Social security law835.1%+66%2.1%
Family law563.4%–0.8%
Planning and environmental law412.5%–2%
Tax law60.4%–0.1%
Insolvency law60.4%–0.6%
Civil service law30.2%–2.6%

See also Administrative procedure Social security law Family law Planning and environmental law

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Place in the court system

A district court is the first court to hear most cases. Its published decisions are set beside those of the other district courts, and the appeal routes that follow from its rulings are listed.

Civil and tax appeals against its rulings go to the Arnhem-Leeuwarden Court of Appeal. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State (immigration, planning and environment and most other subjects), the Central Appeals Tribunal (social security and civil service) or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal (economic regulation), depending on the subject. In 2025, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions in all, of which 1,640 by Rechtbank Overijssel (3.4%).

District courts, decisions published in 2025
CourtDecisions 2025Share of the district courtsChange
Rechtbank Den Haag18,44338%+23%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant6,07613%+1%
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland5,14011%+12%
Rechtbank Rotterdam4,61210%+15%
Rechtbank Noord-Holland3,5487.4%+24%
Rechtbank Amsterdam2,7445.7%+27%
Rechtbank Gelderland2,0794.3%+17%
Rechtbank Overijssel1,6403.4%+15%
Rechtbank Limburg1,4633%−3%
Rechtbank Noord-Nederland1,2822.7%+33%
Rechtbank Oost-Brabant1,0742.2%+30%

See also Gerechtshof Arnhem-Leeuwarden Rechtbank Den Haag Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant Rechtbank Midden-Nederland Rechtbank Rotterdam Netherlands overview

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What a district court does

The Netherlands has 11 district courts (rechtbanken), each covering a region. They are the courts of first instance for most cases and are organised in sectors by type of case. A subdistrict sector deals with smaller civil claims and with disputes such as employment and tenancy cases. Rulings in civil and tax cases can be appealed to a court of appeal; in immigration, planning and most other administrative cases, to the Council of State; in social security and civil service cases, to the Central Appeals Tribunal. In 2025, Rechtbank Overijssel published 1,640 decisions; of these, 33% carry the administrative-law label and 67% the civil-law label.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. The 1,640 decisions counted for Rechtbank Overijssel in 2025 are those published; this is not a count of all the cases the court handled.

ECLI numbers and the court code

An ECLI number has the form ECLI:NL:<court code>:<year>:<number>. The decisions of Rechtbank Overijssel carry the court code RBOVE, so their numbers begin ECLI:NL:RBOVE, followed by the year and a sequence number. With this number, any published decision of the court can be found on rechtspraak.nl.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading this court's figures with care

The detailed labels of Rechtbank Overijssel are spread over 7 areas of law, the most frequent being administrative procedure (9.1% of its decisions). The count also depends on what the court publishes: a change from one year to the next may reflect a change in publication as well as in the court's work. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many decisions did Rechtbank Overijssel publish in 2025?

Rechtbank Overijssel (Overijssel District Court) published 1,640 decisions on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, against 1,423 in 2024. Published decisions are a selection of all rulings, so this is not the number of cases the court handled.

Which areas of law do the published decisions of Rechtbank Overijssel cover?

Of its published decisions, 33% carry the administrative-law label and 67% the civil-law label. The most frequent detailed areas are administrative procedure (150), social security law (83) and family law (56).

What share of the published Dutch decisions comes from Rechtbank Overijssel?

2.6% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here in 2025, against 1.7% in 2013.

Does this count every case handled by Rechtbank Overijssel?

No. The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings. They do not measure the court's caseload.

Where do appeals against the rulings of Rechtbank Overijssel go?

Civil and tax appeals go to the Gerechtshof Arnhem-Leeuwarden. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.