Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · Northern Netherlands District Court

Rechtbank Noord-Nederland: published decisions

In 2025, Rechtbank Noord-Nederland (Northern Netherlands District Court) published 1,282 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 33% more than in 2024. That is 2% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here. Of the court's decisions, 65% carry the administrative-law label and 35% the civil-law label. These counts describe published case law, not the court's caseload.

Decisions year by year

The chart follows the number of decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Nederland published on rechtspraak.nl, year by year since 2013, the first year of the current court map. The count measures what is published, not the number of cases the court handled.

In 2025, Rechtbank Noord-Nederland published 1,282 decisions, 33% more than in 2024. This is 2% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts, against 2.2% in 2013. Over the period, the court's yearly count of published decisions went from 521 in 2013 to 1,282 in 2025 (+146%). The yearly count ranged from 447 in 2014 to 1,282 in 2025.

Decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Nederland published per year2013 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 521 ; 2014 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 447 ; 2015 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 541 ; 2016 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 529 ; 2017 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 556 ; 2018 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 577 ; 2019 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 549 ; 2020 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 667 ; 2021 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 863 ; 2022 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 926 ; 2023 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 1020 ; 2024 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 964 ; 2025 : Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 128201.0 k2.0 kRechtbank Noord-Nederland 2013 : 5212013Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2014 : 4472014Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2015 : 5412015Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2016 : 5292016Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2017 : 5562017Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2018 : 5772018Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2019 : 5492019Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2020 : 6672020Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2021 : 8632021Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2022 : 9262022Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2023 : 10202023Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2024 : 9642024Rechtbank Noord-Nederland 2025 : 12822025
Decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Nederland published per year
YearDecisionsChangeShare of the 19 courts
2013521–2.2%
2014447−14%1.8%
2015541+21%2.1%
2016529−2%2.1%
2017556+5%2.1%
2018577+4%2.1%
2019549−5%1.9%
2020667+21%1.8%
2021863+29%2.1%
2022926+7%2.1%
20231,020+10%2%
2024964−5%1.7%
20251,282+33%2%

Published decisions only: the series reflects what the court publishes as well as what it decides. Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map.

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries area-of-law labels: broad groups (administrative law, civil law, public international law) and detailed areas. The table counts the decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Nederland that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Of the 1,282 decisions published in 2025, 65% carry the administrative-law label and 35% the civil-law label. Among the detailed areas, planning and environmental law (124, 10%), family law (89, 6.9%) and tax law (85, 6.6%) appear most often. Detailed labels are attached to only part of the decisions: the areas below carry 482 labels for the court's 1,282 decisions. Decisions with the planning and environmental law label numbered 124, 13% more than in 2024; they are 6.2% of the 2,001 published decisions with this label across the 19 courts.

Share of the decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Nederland published in 2025, by area of law
Area of lawDecisions 2025Share of the courtChangeShare of all decisions with this label
Administrative law83865%+42%2.2%
Civil law44435%+18%1.8%
Planning and environmental law12410%+13%6.2%
Family law896.9%−7%1.3%
Tax law856.6%+16%1.6%
Insolvency law816.3%–7.8%
Social security law352.7%−12%0.9%
Contract and liability law282.2%–0.5%
Administrative procedure151.2%–0.6%
Civil procedure141.1%–2.4%
Immigration law30.2%–under 0.1%
Property law30.2%–2.1%
Employment law20.2%–0.2%
Public procurement law20.2%–2.4%
Private international law1under 0.1%–1.5%

See also Planning and environmental law Family law Tax law Insolvency law

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Place in the court system

A district court is the first court to hear most cases. Its published decisions are set beside those of the other district courts, and the appeal routes that follow from its rulings are listed.

Civil and tax appeals against its rulings go to the Arnhem-Leeuwarden Court of Appeal. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State (immigration, planning and environment and most other subjects), the Central Appeals Tribunal (social security and civil service) or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal (economic regulation), depending on the subject. In 2025, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions in all, of which 1,282 by Rechtbank Noord-Nederland (2.7%).

District courts, decisions published in 2025
CourtDecisions 2025Share of the district courtsChange
Rechtbank Den Haag18,44338%+23%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant6,07613%+1%
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland5,14011%+12%
Rechtbank Rotterdam4,61210%+15%
Rechtbank Noord-Holland3,5487.4%+24%
Rechtbank Amsterdam2,7445.7%+27%
Rechtbank Gelderland2,0794.3%+17%
Rechtbank Overijssel1,6403.4%+15%
Rechtbank Limburg1,4633%−3%
Rechtbank Noord-Nederland1,2822.7%+33%
Rechtbank Oost-Brabant1,0742.2%+30%

See also Gerechtshof Arnhem-Leeuwarden Rechtbank Den Haag Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant Rechtbank Midden-Nederland Rechtbank Rotterdam Netherlands overview

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What a district court does

The Netherlands has 11 district courts (rechtbanken), each covering a region. They are the courts of first instance for most cases and are organised in sectors by type of case. A subdistrict sector deals with smaller civil claims and with disputes such as employment and tenancy cases. Rulings in civil and tax cases can be appealed to a court of appeal; in immigration, planning and most other administrative cases, to the Council of State; in social security and civil service cases, to the Central Appeals Tribunal. In 2025, Rechtbank Noord-Nederland published 1,282 decisions; of these, 65% carry the administrative-law label and 35% the civil-law label.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. The 1,282 decisions counted for Rechtbank Noord-Nederland in 2025 are those published; this is not a count of all the cases the court handled.

ECLI numbers and the court code

An ECLI number has the form ECLI:NL:<court code>:<year>:<number>. The decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Nederland carry the court code RBNNE, so their numbers begin ECLI:NL:RBNNE, followed by the year and a sequence number. With this number, any published decision of the court can be found on rechtspraak.nl.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading this court's figures with care

The detailed labels of Rechtbank Noord-Nederland are spread over 13 areas of law, the most frequent being planning and environmental law (10% of its decisions). The count also depends on what the court publishes: a change from one year to the next may reflect a change in publication as well as in the court's work. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many decisions did Rechtbank Noord-Nederland publish in 2025?

Rechtbank Noord-Nederland (Northern Netherlands District Court) published 1,282 decisions on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, against 964 in 2024. Published decisions are a selection of all rulings, so this is not the number of cases the court handled.

Which areas of law do the published decisions of Rechtbank Noord-Nederland cover?

Of its published decisions, 65% carry the administrative-law label and 35% the civil-law label. The most frequent detailed areas are planning and environmental law (124), family law (89) and tax law (85).

What share of the published Dutch decisions comes from Rechtbank Noord-Nederland?

2% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here in 2025, against 2.2% in 2013.

Does this count every case handled by Rechtbank Noord-Nederland?

No. The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings. They do not measure the court's caseload.

Where do appeals against the rulings of Rechtbank Noord-Nederland go?

Civil and tax appeals go to the Gerechtshof Arnhem-Leeuwarden. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.