Skip to content
Netherlands

Netherlands · East Brabant District Court

Rechtbank Oost-Brabant: published decisions

In 2025, Rechtbank Oost-Brabant (East Brabant District Court) published 1,074 decisions on rechtspraak.nl, 30% more than in 2024. That is 1.7% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here. Of the court's decisions, 44% carry the administrative-law label and 56% the civil-law label. These counts describe published case law, not the court's caseload.

Decisions year by year

The chart follows the number of decisions of Rechtbank Oost-Brabant published on rechtspraak.nl, year by year since 2013, the first year of the current court map. The count measures what is published, not the number of cases the court handled.

In 2025, Rechtbank Oost-Brabant published 1,074 decisions, 30% more than in 2024. This is 1.7% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts, against 1.8% in 2013. Over the period, the court's yearly count of published decisions went from 423 in 2013 to 1,074 in 2025 (+154%).

Decisions of Rechtbank Oost-Brabant published per year2013 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 423 ; 2014 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 472 ; 2015 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 501 ; 2016 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 441 ; 2017 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 484 ; 2018 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 504 ; 2019 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 612 ; 2020 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 759 ; 2021 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 624 ; 2022 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 641 ; 2023 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 744 ; 2024 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 823 ; 2025 : Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 107401.0 k2.0 kRechtbank Oost-Brabant 2013 : 4232013Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2014 : 4722014Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2015 : 5012015Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2016 : 4412016Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2017 : 4842017Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2018 : 5042018Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2019 : 6122019Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2020 : 7592020Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2021 : 6242021Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2022 : 6412022Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2023 : 7442023Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2024 : 8232024Rechtbank Oost-Brabant 2025 : 10742025
Decisions of Rechtbank Oost-Brabant published per year
YearDecisionsChangeShare of the 19 courts
2013423–1.8%
2014472+12%1.9%
2015501+6%2%
2016441−12%1.7%
2017484+10%1.8%
2018504+4%1.8%
2019612+21%2.2%
2020759+24%2.1%
2021624−18%1.5%
2022641+3%1.5%
2023744+16%1.4%
2024823+11%1.4%
20251,074+30%1.7%

Published decisions only: the series reflects what the court publishes as well as what it decides. Series start in 2013, the first year of the current court map.

Back to contents

Areas of law

Each decision published on rechtspraak.nl carries area-of-law labels: broad groups (administrative law, civil law, public international law) and detailed areas. The table counts the decisions of Rechtbank Oost-Brabant that carry each label in 2025. A decision can carry several labels and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group.

Of the 1,074 decisions published in 2025, 44% carry the administrative-law label and 56% the civil-law label. Among the detailed areas, family law (160, 15%), administrative procedure (144, 13%) and tax law (142, 13%) appear most often. Detailed labels are attached to only part of the decisions: the areas below carry 651 labels for the court's 1,074 decisions. Decisions with the family law label numbered 160, 103% more than in 2024; they are 2.3% of the 7,005 published decisions with this label across the 19 courts.

Share of the decisions of Rechtbank Oost-Brabant published in 2025, by area of law
Area of lawDecisions 2025Share of the courtChangeShare of all decisions with this label
Administrative law47344%+29%1.2%
Civil law60156%+32%2.4%
Family law16015%+103%2.3%
Administrative procedure14413%+24%5.7%
Tax law14213%+46%2.7%
Social security law989.1%+32%2.5%
Planning and environmental law817.5%+29%4%
Insolvency law141.3%–1.4%
Contract and liability law60.6%–0.1%
Employment law20.2%–0.2%
Immigration law1under 0.1%–under 0.1%
Civil procedure1under 0.1%–0.2%
Civil service law1under 0.1%–0.9%
Public procurement law1under 0.1%–1.2%

See also Family law Administrative procedure Tax law Social security law

A decision can carry several area labels and some carry only a broad one: counts of different areas cannot be added together.

Back to contents

Place in the court system

A district court is the first court to hear most cases. Its published decisions are set beside those of the other district courts, and the appeal routes that follow from its rulings are listed.

Civil and tax appeals against its rulings go to the Court of Appeal of 's-Hertogenbosch. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State (immigration, planning and environment and most other subjects), the Central Appeals Tribunal (social security and civil service) or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal (economic regulation), depending on the subject. In 2025, the 11 district courts published 48,101 decisions in all, of which 1,074 by Rechtbank Oost-Brabant (2.2%).

District courts, decisions published in 2025
CourtDecisions 2025Share of the district courtsChange
Rechtbank Den Haag18,44338%+23%
Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant6,07613%+1%
Rechtbank Midden-Nederland5,14011%+12%
Rechtbank Rotterdam4,61210%+15%
Rechtbank Noord-Holland3,5487.4%+24%
Rechtbank Amsterdam2,7445.7%+27%
Rechtbank Gelderland2,0794.3%+17%
Rechtbank Overijssel1,6403.4%+15%
Rechtbank Limburg1,4633%−3%
Rechtbank Noord-Nederland1,2822.7%+33%
Rechtbank Oost-Brabant1,0742.2%+30%

See also Gerechtshof 's-Hertogenbosch Rechtbank Den Haag Rechtbank Zeeland-West-Brabant Rechtbank Midden-Nederland Rechtbank Rotterdam Netherlands overview

Published decisions only: each court publishes a different share of its rulings, so these counts are not caseloads and cannot be compared as workloads.

Back to contents

Understanding these figures

What a district court does

The Netherlands has 11 district courts (rechtbanken), each covering a region. They are the courts of first instance for most cases and are organised in sectors by type of case. A subdistrict sector deals with smaller civil claims and with disputes such as employment and tenancy cases. Rulings in civil and tax cases can be appealed to a court of appeal; in immigration, planning and most other administrative cases, to the Council of State; in social security and civil service cases, to the Central Appeals Tribunal. In 2025, Rechtbank Oost-Brabant published 1,074 decisions; of these, 44% carry the administrative-law label and 56% the civil-law label.

A published selection

The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, the website of the Dutch judiciary, where each decision carries a European Case Law Identifier (ECLI). Courts publish only part of their rulings, and the share published differs from one court to another, from one area of law to another and from one year to the next. The 1,074 decisions counted for Rechtbank Oost-Brabant in 2025 are those published; this is not a count of all the cases the court handled.

ECLI numbers and the court code

An ECLI number has the form ECLI:NL:<court code>:<year>:<number>. The decisions of Rechtbank Oost-Brabant carry the court code RBOBR, so their numbers begin ECLI:NL:RBOBR, followed by the year and a sequence number. With this number, any published decision of the court can be found on rechtspraak.nl.

How areas of law are labelled

Each published decision carries one or more area-of-law labels. There are three broad groups, administrative law, civil law and public international law, and, within them, detailed areas such as tax law or family law. A decision can carry several labels, and some carry only a broad one, so the detailed areas do not add up to their group and counts for different areas cannot be added together.

Reading this court's figures with care

The detailed labels of Rechtbank Oost-Brabant are spread over 12 areas of law, the most frequent being family law (15% of its decisions). The count also depends on what the court publishes: a change from one year to the next may reflect a change in publication as well as in the court's work. The data hold counts only, with no outcome and no time to judgment, and no statistic can predict the outcome of a particular case.

Frequently asked questions

How many decisions did Rechtbank Oost-Brabant publish in 2025?

Rechtbank Oost-Brabant (East Brabant District Court) published 1,074 decisions on rechtspraak.nl in 2025, against 823 in 2024. Published decisions are a selection of all rulings, so this is not the number of cases the court handled.

Which areas of law do the published decisions of Rechtbank Oost-Brabant cover?

Of its published decisions, 44% carry the administrative-law label and 56% the civil-law label. The most frequent detailed areas are family law (160), administrative procedure (144) and tax law (142).

What share of the published Dutch decisions comes from Rechtbank Oost-Brabant?

1.7% of the 64,124 decisions published by the 19 courts covered here in 2025, against 1.8% in 2013.

Does this count every case handled by Rechtbank Oost-Brabant?

No. The figures count decisions published on rechtspraak.nl, a selection of all rulings. They do not measure the court's caseload.

Where do appeals against the rulings of Rechtbank Oost-Brabant go?

Civil and tax appeals go to the Gerechtshof 's-Hertogenbosch. Administrative appeals go to the Council of State, the Central Appeals Tribunal or the Trade and Industry Appeals Tribunal, depending on the subject.